Luton Someries Annual Music Awards 2020

Congratulations to the winners of the Luton Someries Annual Music Awards 2020. The results are below. The judges enjoyed listening to all of the entrants and appreciate how much hard work everyone does to prepare for their performances. They wish you all every success with your music in the future.

THE MALCOLM FOXLEY MUSIC AWARD

 Advanced  Instrumentalist        WINNER:      Michal Matusz

                                     JOINT RUNNERS-UP:     Amadea Topalli
                                                                             Rosie Thompson

                                                              Vocals:    Abigail Sleet

 THE DAVID BATES MUSIC AWARDS

 Intermediate Instrumentalist
                                             JOINT WINNERS:      Ben Brown
                                                                                Amelie Rocha

Junior Instrumentalist                  WINNER:        Shreya Lakshminarayanan

                                                    RUNNER-UP:      Harry Dunn

Congratulations to the winners of the Luton Someries David Bates Music Awards 2018. The results are below.

Advanced Instrumentalist Joint Winner Benedict Lewis
Instrumentalist Joint Winner Ben Abubacker
Instrumentalist Clive Sear Piano Award Winner Abdur Rahmaan Sadiq
Voice Winner Ruby Thorne
Voice Highly Commended Annabel Astridge
Voice Highly Commended Louis Chapman
Intermediate Instrumentalist Winner Jensen Doyle
Instrumentalist Runner Up Michal Matusz
Voice Winner Ruby Corrigan
Voice Runner Up Abigail Sleet
Beginner Instrumentalist Winner Amelie Rocha
Instrumentalist Runner Up Ella Hargreaves
Voice Winner Asad Akkash

The winners of the 2017 Awards:

Advanced Instrumentalist Joint Winner Joel Gayle Tenor Horn
  Instrumentalist Joint Winner Louis Chapman Double Bass
  Vocalist Winner Francesca Carroll Voice
Intermediate Instrumentalist Winner Joshua Bowman Piano
  Instrumentalist Highly Commended Jack Topham Trombone
  Instrumentalist Highly Commended Thomas Brown Violin
Beginner Instrumentalist Joint Winner Michael Edems-Eze Violin
  Instrumentalist Joint Winner Chloe Reeves Cello
  Vocalist Winner Ruby Corrigan Voice